AWARDS

We are so proud to be one of Australia's most awarded salons. 

Our recent awards, by year:

2023

2023 Australian Small Business Champion Awards
Hairdressing – ORBE: FINALIST

2023 Australian Hair Fashion Awards
South Australian Hairdresser of the Year - Caprice De Sanctis: FINALIST
Apprentice of the Year - Caprice De Sanctis: FINALIST

2020

2020 Australian Hair Industry Awards
Salon of the Year (SA) – ORBE: WINNER
Best Customer Care (AUS) – ORBE: FINALIST
In Salon Training (SA) – ORBE: FINALIST

2020 Australian Training Awards
Small Training Provider of the Year – ORBE: SA WINNER

2020 Eastside Business Awards
Best Hair / Beauty Salon – ORBE: WINNER
Hall of Fame – ORBE: WINNER

2019

2019 Australian Small Business Championship Awards
Hairdressing – ORBE Hair & Beauty: WINNER

2019 Eastside Business Awards
Best Hair & Beauty Salon – ORBE Hair & Beauty: WINNER
Best Customer Experience – ORBE Hair & Beauty: FINALIST
Hall of Fame – ORBE Hair & Beauty: FINALIST

2019 Australian Hair Industry Awards
State Salon of the Year SA, Tas, Vic – ORBE Hair & Beauty: WINNER

2019 Guinot Awards
 Outstanding Guinot Business – ORBE Hair and Beauty: WINNER

2018

2018 AFHA SA/TAS
Hairdresser of the Year – Sam James: FINALIST

2018 Hair Expo
SA/TAS Hairdresser of the Year 2018 – Sam James: WINNER

2018 Goldwell Colour Zoom Challenge 
Sam James: NATIONAL FINALIST

2018 Guinot Awards
SA State Salon of the Year: ORBE Hair and Beauty: WINNER

2017

2017 Australian Hair Industry Awards
Best State Salon of the Year – ORBE North Adelaide: WINNER
Business Director of the Year – Sam James: FINALIST
Best Salon Training Program of the Year – ORBE North Adelaide: FINALIST

2017 Australian Hairdressing Fashion Awards Awards
SA / TAS Hairdresser of the Year – Sam James: WINNER

2017 Hair & Beauty SA Awards
Trainee Catwalk – Emily - 1st PLACE
Open Bridal – Mel: 3RD PLACE

2016

2016 Adelaide City Awards
Best Hair & Beauty Salon/Spa – ORBE North Adelaide: NATIONAL WINNER

2016 SA Hair and Beauty Awards 
Open Ladies Blonde/Pastels – Anthea: WINNER 
Open Ladies Blonde/Pastels – Ashleigh: WINNER 
Pam Lavender Award for Senior Stylist of the Year – Melissa: WINNER 
Catwalk Runway – Tori: RUNNER UP

2016 National Evy Professional Hot Shots Awards
'The Visionary' – Sam James: NATIONAL WINNER – with Collection 'The Gilded Edge'

2016 National Evy Professional Hot Shots Awards
'The Rising Star (Female)' – Sam James: NATIONAL FINALIST

2016 Australian Hairdressing Fashion Awards
South Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Sam James: FINALIST  – with Collection ‘Perfectly Broken’

2016 Australian Hair Industry Awards 
Best National Salon Newcomer Business – ORBE North Adelaide: NATIONAL FINALIST

2016 Goldwell Colour Zoom
Creative Colourist – Sam James: NATIONAL FINALIST

SA Telstra Awards
Young Business Woman of the Year – Sam James: FINALIST

2015

2015 National Evy Professional Hot Shots Awards
'The Rising Star (Female)' – Sam James: NATIONAL FINALIST

2015 National Evy Professional Hot Shots Awards
'The Visionary' Sam James: NATIONAL FINALIST

2015 Australian Hair Industry Awards 
Best Salon Design – ORBE North Adelaide: NATIONAL FINALIST

2015 Toni & Guy Awards
National Encouragement & Recognition Award – Sam James: NATIONAL WINNER

2014

2014 Australian Hairdressing Fashion Awards
South Australian Hairdresser of the Year– Sam James: FINALIST

2014 Cloud Nine Great Gatsby Competition
Sam James: WINNER

2013

2013 Australian Hairdressing Fashion Awards 
South Australian Hairdresser of the Year – Sam James: WINNER – with Collection ‘Sub Pop’